High stakes at provincial swimming competition

Kayla Schefermann.

The stakes were high, as this was their only chance to be considered for the SA Schools swimming team.

“Each province had to choose a team of 55 children, which include 10 swimmers living with disabilities, to participate in the 2017 SA Schools’ Swimming Championship, taking place in Polokwane next month,” said Seriska Mulder, secretary of Mpumalanga Swimming.

This event forms part of the SA School Sports Championships, presented by the Department of Sport
and Recreation South Africa. Local swimmers who made the cut, in no particular order, included 11 from
Curro Nelspruit, eight from Penryn, seven from Laerskool Nelspruit and Hoëskool Nelspruit, six from Uplands, three from Rob Ferreira High School, two from Bergland, one from Laerskool Barberton, one from Laerskool Witrivier, and one from Calvary Christian School. Nine out of the 10 swimmers living with disabilities are from Estralita School in Lydenburg, and the other is from Curro.

Here are the names of the local swimmers who will participate in Polokwane:
Boys 11-12 years
Greg Braithwaite – Uplands
Kian Mouton – Curro
Braam Basson – Laerskool Nelspruit
Dian de Klerk – Laerskool Bergland

Girls 11-12 years
Jodi dos Santos – Laerskool Nelspruit
Michaela Goelst – Penryn
Tamryn Scott – Curro
Ingrid Banza – Penryn
Carolien Pienaar – Uplands
Emma Beyers – Penryn

Boys 13 years
Hannes Feuth – Curro
Grant de Jager – Barberton
Jimmy Munro – Curro

Jimmy Munro.

Girls 13 years
Georgina Butcher – Uplands
Brooklyn Croxon – Curro
Magdaleen Terblanche – White River Primary
Yuva Singh – Penryn

Boys 14-15 years
Robbie Drummond – NHS
Gerhard Venter – NHS
Dylan Boshoff – Curro
Tristan David – Rob Ferreira
Jacobus Terblanche – Rob Ferreira
Giano dos Santos – NHS

Girls 14-15
Erica Sibande – Curro
Amy Potgieter – Penryn
Hannah Drewes – Uplands
Carla Mounton – Curro
Kayla Schefermann – Uplands
Nicci Viljoen – NHS

Kayla Schefermann.

Boys 16-17 years
Jetro Piso – NHS
Jacey Bekker – Calvary
Liam Briggs – Curro
Vidhaan Singh – Penryn
Frans Josef Mentz – Curro
Rico van Greunen – NHS

Jetro Piso.

Girls 16-17 years
Thelise Saunders – Bergvlam
Skye Munro – Curro
Mariska Bam – Uplands
Sonya van Rooyen – Penryn
Jordyn Minifie – Penryn

Swimmers living with disabilities

Boys 14 and under
Shane le Roux
Girls 14 and under
Gene Prinsloo

Boys 15-19 years
Gert Esterhuizen
Tyron Coetzee
Jaco Brits
Ludwig Gruber (Curro)

Girls 15-19 years
Carol Malinga
Yonela Nxoboyi
Mariske Dercksen
Nasyi Strauss.

Latest News

COMMENTS

Top
Recommended Story x
Vlammie to represent province at tourism competition